As a direct consequence of the fact that all county powers must be derived from a statutory source, “[a] county’s home rule power is more limited than the hom
[…] Compare Wis. Stat. § 59.19 (enumerating administrative coordinator duties) with Wis. Stat. § 59.18(2) (enumerating county administrator duties).¶ 11.
Because the “[s]tatutory powers and duties conferred upon a county officer cannot be narrowed, enlarged, or taken away by a county board . . .,” Harbick, 138 Wis. 2d at 179, a county board in a county with a county administrator cannot reassign a county administrator’s statutory appointment duties to the chairperson of the county board.¶ 12.
The county home rule statute, Wis. Stat. § 59.03, does not change this analysis. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.03(1) provides in part that “[e]very county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.” The Legislature directed that this statutory administrative home rule provision be “liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of counties to exercise any organizational or administrative power.” Wis.