This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
¶ 12.
The county home rule statute, Wis. Stat. § 59.03, does not change this analysis. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.03(1) provides in part that “[e]very county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.” The Legislature directed that this statutory administrative home rule provision be “liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of counties to exercise any organizational or administrative power.” Wis.