This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) (emphasis added). In reading this in the context of Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(2)(a), it follows that the records subject entitled to notice is one who is employed at the time the record is created, regardless of whether they are employed currently.[1] See Local 2489, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. Rock Cty., 2004 WI App 210,
¶¶ 5–6, 25–28, 277 Wis. 2d 208, 689 N.W.2d 644 (post-Wis. Stat. § 19.356 case involving notice provided to a group of current and former employees in which the court did not distinguish notice to current employees from that of former employees).
The statute is written in the present tense. It states, “A record containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employmentrelated violation by the employee . . . .” Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(2)(a)1. The use of the phrase “is created” implies that the status of the record subject should be consistent with when the record was created.