This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (citation omitted).
4
Some examples of reasonably diligent locating include contacting an authority’s human resources department for a record subject’s last known address, consulting with current employees who may be aware of updated contact information, or use of the internet or telephone directory.
5
These alternative methods of service are not required and not exclusive. Other alternative methods of service may also be used in such circumstances.
6
It should be noted that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2), a record does not include “published materials in the possession of an authority other than a public library that are available for sale, or that are available for inspection at a public library.” Consequently, statutory notice is not required since published materials are not records.
7
Although, if, in response to future public records requests, an authority releases a record that a record subject augmented with written comments and documentation pursuant to Wis. Stat.