QUESTION FOUR
[…] The public’s access to certain records may be accelerated and government efficiency improved by the inclusion of such an exception. However, such an exception must come from the legislature. If the records were previously released pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.35, no additional notice to record subjects is required. Section 19.356(2)(a) states that notice is required “if an authority decides under s. 19.35 to permit access to a record specified in this paragraph.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a) (emphasis added). With the exception of certain personally identifiable information released pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 19.35(1)(am), records released pursuant to the public records law are public records.