This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] For instance, a terminated employee who successfully grieves their termination and is reinstated would be entitled to notice regardless of whether the records request was received before or after his or her termination or reinstatement. This interpretation avoids inconsistency such as would occur under a different interpretation in a scenario in which a number of employees are terminated based on group conduct, and the timing of the terminations and public records requests vary such that only certain employees, who have yet to be terminated, would be entitled notice.
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(1)(b) states, “If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:
1.   In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;
1m.   In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
2.   Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
3
The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has described “reasonable diligence” as follows:
[D]iligence to be pursued and shown . . . which is reasonable under the circumstances and not all possible diligence which may be conceived.