This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 165.84(1) requires fingerprinting of certain persons who have been arrested or have been taken into custody for felonies, misdemeanors, certain ordinance violations, and in various other circumstances. See Wis. Stat. § 165.83(2)(a).
¶ 6.
As public officials, sheriffs “take their offices cum onere, and services required of them by law for which they are not specifically paid must be considered compensated by the fees allowed for other services or by their official salaries.” 68 Op. Att’y Gen. 223, 225 (1979). Wisconsin Stat. § 59.32(1) provides that “[t]he sheriff shall collect the fees prescribed in s. 814.70[.]” Wisconsin Stat. § 814.70 enumerates those items for which the sheriff can charge fees in connection with the performance of his official duties. The express mention of only certain items in a statute impliedly excludes all other items that are not mentioned in the statute. See, e.g., State v. James P., 2005 WI 80, ¶ 26, 281 Wis. 2d 685, 698 N.W.2d 95. See 70 Op. Att’y Gen. 17, 18 (1981) (citing Appleton v. ILHR Department, 67 Wis. 2d 162, 172‑73, 226 N.W.2d 497 (1975)). Because fingerprinting is not one of the items that is mentioned in Wis. Stat. § 814.70, fingerprinting persons that have been arrested or taken into custody is not an item for which the sheriff may charge a fee.
¶ 7.
In addition, Wis. Stat. § 59.32(4) provides:
  EXCESSIVE FEES. No sheriff, undersheriff or deputy shall directly or indirectly ask, demand or receive for any services or acts to be performed by that officer in the discharge of any of that officer’s official duties any greater fees than are allowed by law; and for the violation of any of the provisions of this subsection every such officer shall be liable in treble damages to the party aggrieved and shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $250.[1]
Although the supreme court has not addressed whether the “greater fees than are allowed by law” language contained in Wis. Stat. § 59.32(4) refers to the kinds of items for which fees can be charged, Wis. Stat. § 59.32(4) is a further indication that the ability of the sheriff to charge fees is strictly limited by the provisions of Wis.