This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ¶ 13.
There are circumstances in which a county agency does mandate that a person be fingerprinted. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.57(3p)(j) provides that “[a] county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department may charge a fee for conducting a background investigation under this subsection. The fee may not exceed the reasonable cost of conducting the investigation.” Wisconsin Stat. § 48.685(8) similarly provides:
  The department, the department of health services, a county department, a child welfare agency, or a school board may charge a fee for obtaining the information required under sub. (2)(am) or (3)(a) or for providing information to an entity to enable the entity to comply with sub. (2)(b)1. or (3)(b). The fee may not exceed the reasonable cost of obtaining the information.
The “county department” referred to in Wis. Stat. § 48.57(3p)(j) and in Wis. Stat. § 48.685(8) is the county department of social services or the county department of human services. See Wis. Stat. § 48.02(2d).[3]
¶ 14.
As part of a background investigation under Wis. Stat. § 48.57(3p)(j), a county department that “determines that the person’s employment, licensing or state court records provide a reasonable basis for further investigation . . . shall require the person to be fingerprinted on 2 fingerprint cards, each bearing a complete set of the person’s fingerprints.”[4] Wis. Stat. § 48.57(3p)(d). Similarly, in providing the kinds of information referred to in Wis. Stat. § 48.685(8), a county department “may require the person to be fingerprinted on 2 fingerprint cards, each bearing a complete set of the person’s fingerprints.” Wis. Stat. § 48.685(2)(bm).[5]
¶ 15.
A background investigation under Wis. Stat. § 48.57(3p)(j) may require the submission of fingerprint cards. The items of information referred to in Wis. Stat. § 48.685(8) may also include the submission of fingerprint cards.