This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 59.01 and Wis. Stat. ch. 59, subch. V. Those statutes do not expressly or impliedly authorize counties to charge fees for fingerprinting persons solely as the result of the fact that such persons need to submit fingerprints to the Department of Justice in order to be eligible for certain occupations or certain kinds of employment.
¶ 13.
There are circumstances in which a county agency does mandate that a person be fingerprinted. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.57(3p)(j) provides that “[a] county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department may charge a fee for conducting a background investigation under this subsection. The fee may not exceed the reasonable cost of conducting the investigation.” Wisconsin Stat. § 48.685(8) similarly provides:
  The department, the department of health services, a county department, a child welfare agency, or a school board may charge a fee for obtaining the information required under sub.