This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Att’y Gen. at 177-78 concluded that a supermajority vote was required even where a municipality that was a prospective party to an intergovernmental agreement did not intend to perform any of the work involved by using its own employees. I also recognize that in Fond du Lac County, 149 Wis. 2d at 335, the court held that 38 Op. Att’y Gen. 175 was “persuasive” as to the issue of whether a town and a county could voluntarily contract with each other for the repair of county roads lying within the town. 38 Op. Att’y Gen. 175 did not consider the effect of what is now Wis. Stat. § 66.0131(2), which authorizes a local unit of government to “make purchases from another unit of government, including the state or federal government, without the intervention of bids.” The provisions of Wis. Stat. § 66.0131(2) are applicable “[n]otwithstanding any statute requiring bids for public purchases[.]” Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0131(2) contains no supermajority requirement. Because Wis.