This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 38 Op. Att’y Gen. 175 (1949), discussed extensively in the submitted materials, did not consider the applicability of what is now Wis. Stat. § 66.0131(2).
3
  Unlike other municipal competitive bidding statutes such as Wis. Stat. §§ 59.52(29)(a) and 62.15, the town competitive bidding statute, Wis. Stat. § 60.47, does not mention making an explicit determination that the town will perform all or a particular class of public construction or public work itself in lieu of competitive bidding.
4
  Although you have not inquired about competitive bidding requirements for towns under Wis. Stat. § 60.47, the submitted materials emphasize that the town competitive bidding statute, Wis. Stat. § 60.47(4), explicitly provides that “[t]his section does not apply to public contracts entered into by a town with a municipality, as defined under s. 66.0301(1)(a).” Historically, the town competitive bidding statutes have been particularly unclear. See 66 Op. Att’y Gen. 284, 289-90 (1977). The town government statutes, Wis. Stat. ch. 60, were updated and modernized in 1983 Wisconsin Act 532. The notes to Wis.