This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 809.802(2) (2) Where service on the attorney general is required under sub. (1), the clerk of the court of appeals shall opt in the attorney general as an attorney for the state and provide the notice of docketing to the attorney general through the appellate electronic filing system. For the attorney general, receipt of the notice of docketing provides access to the proceeding and constitutes service of the initiating document and other documents filed with the initiating documents.
809.802 History History: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07, 2021 WI 37, filed 4-23-21, eff. 7-1-21.
809.802 Note NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07 states that “the Comments to the statutes created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule."
809.802 Note Comment, 2021: Former s. 809.80 (2) is recreated as sub. (1). The requirement to serve the attorney general under this section applies to both traditional and electronic modes of service. Sub.