This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 154.21(2)(2)Recording the revocation. The attending health care professional shall be notified as soon as practicable of the patient’s revocation and shall record in the patient’s medical record the time, date and place of the revocation, if known, and the time, date and place, if different, that he or she was notified of the revocation. A revocation under sub. (1) is effective regardless of when the attending health care professional has been notified of that revocation.
154.21 HistoryHistory: 1995 a. 200; 2017 a. 12; 2019 a. 90.
154.225154.225Guardians and health care agents.
154.225(1)(1)In this section:
154.225(1)(a)(a) “Guardian” has the meaning given in s. 51.40 (1) (f).
154.225(1)(b)(b) “Health care agent has the meaning given in s. 155.01 (4).
154.225(1)(c)(c) “Incapacitated” has the meaning given in s. 50.06 (1).