This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] are authorized as necessary interpretations of the specific requirements of ss. 175.49 and 175.60 and are not based on authority derived from any other general powers or duties of DOJ; and
  do not impose any standards or requirements that are more restrictive than the standards and requirements contained in ss. 175.49 and 175.60.
For these reasons, those portions of the proposed rules that are not specifically authorized by ss. 175.60 (7), (14g), and (15) (b), Stats., are authorized by s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
E.   Section 227.24 (1) (a), Stats.
The rules proposed here may be promulgated as emergency rules under s. 227.24 (1) (a), Stats., which provides:
An agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.
DOJ finds that the public welfare necessitates promulgating the proposed rules as emergency rules under s. 227.24 (1) (a), Stats.