This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The new policy will continue to allow the removal of these species, but will clarify that counties do not have to require a permit for the removal of these species or the replanting of new vegetation.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 59.692 (1m), Stats. requires counties to adopt zoning and subdivision regulations for the protection of shoreland areas to effect the purposes of section 281.31 and to promote public health, safety, and general welfare.
Section 281.31 (6), Stats. requires the department prepare and adopt general recommended standards and criteria for municipalities to protect navigable waters giving “particular attention to safe and healthful conditions for the enjoyment of aquatic recreationthe capability of the water resourcesbuilding setbacks from the water; preservation of shore growth and cover; shoreland layout for residential and commercial development; suggested regulations and suggestions for the effective administration and enforcement of such regulations."
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The department estimates that approximately 820 hours of existing staff time will be needed to complete the rule revision process.