This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] When the Wisconsin legislature passed the Hazardous Waste Management Act in 1977 it set out a declaration of policy in what is now s. 291.001, Stats., regarding hazardous waste management. It found that hazardous wastes, when mismanaged, pose a substantial danger to the environment and public health and safety. To provide for proper management of hazardous waste within the state, the legislature called upon the Department of Natural Resources (department) to develop and administer a regulatory program that met nine specific objectives.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that a state agency “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,” subject to certain restrictions.
Section 287.03 (1) (a), Stats., directs the department to promulgate rules necessary to implement the Solid Waste Reduction, Recovery and Recycling program pursuant to ch. 287, Stats.