This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Wis. Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c)1.–4.a.–c. DOJ previously promulgated the required rules, in Jus 10.
Because of a subsequent amendment to Wis. Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c)4.c., however, DOJ seeks to amend Jus 10 so that it is consistent with the statutory amendment. Specifically, the statute was amended to state that DOJ must “make every reasonable effort to determine whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm and notify the firearms dealer of the results as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the search was requested.” Wis. Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c)4.c. (emphasis added). DOJ seeks to amend Jus § 10.06(2)(c) and (d) to be consistent with this amended language.
Jus § 10.06(2)(c) currently states:
(c)   Notify dealer of search results. If infeasible during the telephone call required under sub.