This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] d.   If the extended search shows that a felony arrest is still awaiting disposition, the department shall not provide the dealer a nonapproval number under subpar. c but shall instead approve the transfer and provide the dealer an approval number.
Jus § 10.06(2)(d)1.–3.a.–d.
The proposed rules will make Jus 10 consistent with Wis. Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c)4.c. by repealing Jus § 10.06(2)(d) and amending Jus § 10.06(2)(c).
3.   Statutory authority for the rules (including the statutory citation and language):
The proposed promulgation of these rules is supported by Wis. Stat.
§§ 227.11(2)(a) and 175.35(2g)(c).
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) provides:
(2)   Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows:
(a)   Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1.   A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2.   A statutory provision describing the agencys general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3.   A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3.
Wisconsin Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c) provides:
(c)   The department of justice shall promulgate rules for firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following: