This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Code ch. Jus 10 (“Jus 10”), which governs the procedures for searching the records of people to whom a handgun dealer proposes to transfer a handgun. The objective of the proposed rules is to repeal Jus 10.06(2)(d) and amend the language of Jus 10.06(2)(c) to make the chapter consistent with Wis. Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c)4.c., as amended by 2015 Wis. Act 22, § 4.
2.   Description of existing policies relevant to the rules and of new policies proposed to be included in the rules and an analysis of policy alternatives; the history, background, and justification for the rules:
Wisconsin Stat. § 175.35 governs the purchase of handguns and requires DOJ to promulgate rules to interpret the statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 175.35(2) provides that “[w]hen a firearms dealer sells a handgun, he or she may not transfer possession of that handgun to any other person until all of the following have occurred.” The following must have occurred: “(a) The transferee has provided identification as required by rule under sub. (2g)(a)”; “(b) The transferee has completed the notification form described in sub. (2g)(b)”; “(c) The firearms dealer has conveyed the information from the completed notification form to the department of justice as required by rule under sub. (2g)(b) and requested a firearms restrictions record search”; and “(d) The firearms dealer has received an approval number regarding the firearms restrictions record search under sub. (2g)(c) from the department of justice.” Wis. Stat. § 175.35(2)(a)–(d).
Wisconsin Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c) requires DOJ to “promulgate rules for firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following.” Subsection (2g)(c) then lists the following procedures for which DOJ must promulgate rules: