This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] - Section 227.11(2), Stats., identifies where rule-making authority is expressly conferred upon agencies.
- Under s. 227.11(2)(a), Stats, “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.
- Section 342.06, Stats, authorizes application for vehicle title to be made on a form or in an automated format prescribed by the department.
- Section 342.20(1) authorizes the creation of security interests on a certificate of title by the owner signing, “in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title or on a separate form or in an automated format prescribed by the department.”
- Section 137.15(4), Stats., grants legal recognition of an electronic signature and states, “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies that requirement in that law.