This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] - Section 342.155(1)(c), Stats., identifies areas for which the Department must promulgate rules related to mileage disclosure requirements of transferors and transferees.
- Under s. 342.115(1)(c)1. and 2., the Department must promulgate rules that establish the form and manner of the mileage disclosure.” and that “identify which vehicles are exempt from the mileage disclosure requirements”.
- Section 85.16(1), Stats.
- The secretary may make reasonable and uniform orders and rules deemed necessary to the discharge of the powers, duties and functions vested in the department.
- Section 227.11(2), Stats., identifies where rule-making authority is expressly conferred upon agencies.
- Under s. 227.11(2)(a), Stats, “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.
- Section 342.06, Stats, authorizes application for vehicle title to be made on a form or in an automated format prescribed by the department.