This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This would enlarge the means of signing documents without requiring anyone to change their customary or preferred methods of completing odometer statements and related title documents.
3. Require use of electronic signatures for odometer statements and related title transactions. This would prohibit the use of handwritten signatures, and would be inconvenient for those not having ready access to a computer or other means to effectuate an electronic signature transaction.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
- Section 342.155(1)(b), Stats., authorizes an odometer disclosure statement to be “on a form or in an automated format authorized by the department.”
- Section 342.155(1)(c), Stats., identifies areas for which the Department must promulgate rules related to mileage disclosure requirements of transferors and transferees.