This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Under s. 281.17(8)(a), “the department may establish, administer and maintain a safe drinking water program no less stringent than the requirements of the safe drinking water act, 42 USC 300f to 300j-26.Establishment of drinking water MCLs for certain PFAS contaminants, including PFOA and PFOS, is consistent with the objectives of the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Act (Title 40, Chapter 1 Subchapter D Part 141 National Primary Drinking Water Regulations) and ch. NR 809, Wis. Adm. Code.