This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Adm 21 – Advertising, Bidding, and Award of Construction Contracts. Section 16.855 (15), Wis. Stats., provides that the Department “shall promulgate rules to implement the advertising and award of contracts” under s. 16.855. This provides explicit statutory authority for the rules codified in ch. Adm 21, including the requirement that contracts include provisions for affirmative action and equal employment, s. Adm 21.09 (7), which will be updated as part of this rulemaking.
Adm 30 – Payroll Deductions for Charitable Purposes. Section 20.921 (1) (a) 4., Wis. Stats., provides for the approval of groups or charitable purpose eligible to receive donations by payroll deduction, “under rules of the department of administration for state officers or employee.” This provides explicit authority for the Department’s rules in ch. Adm 30.
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.