This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] - Game 4 – Duties and Responsibilities of Associations and Racetrack Operators
This chapter includes a requirement that daily race programs display the “location of facilities for handicapped patrons.This terminology will be reviewed and updated as appropriate.
The alternative to promulgating the proposed rule would be to leave the above code language unchanged, which would be contrary to the purpose of EO #15.
3. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including statutory citation and language):
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Wis. Stats., provides explicit authority for an agency to “promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.Section 227.11 (2) (b), Wis. Stats., provides explicit authority for an agency to “prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure. The proposed rule will interpret the provisions of statutes enforced or administered by the Department and update procedures as necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statutes, consistent with the above statutory authority.
Additional statutes provide the Department’s explicit authority to revise the following code chapters:
Adm 1 – Parking: Section 16.843 (2) (a), Wis.