This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ER 44.09 (1), relates to the DPM administrator’s authority to fill positions with trainees. This rule is authorized by s. 230.04 (5), which explicitly authorizes the administrator to write rules “on all matters relating to the administration of the division and the performance of the duties assigned to the administrator.” Specifically, s. 230.046 (5) (c), Wis. Stats., provides for “rules of the administrator whenever on−the−job trainees are employed.”
Game 4 Duties and Responsibilities of Associations and Racetrack Operators. This chapter exists under the authority of s. 562.02 (1) (a), which provides that the Department shall “[r]egulate racing and on-track pari-mutuel wagering in this state and shall promulgate all rules necessary to administer this chapter.” The non-substantive procedures that the Department intends to review and update are authorized by this statute and by s. 227.11 (2) (b), Wis. Stats.
4. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
240 hours