This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(ar)
"(2) In this chapter: … (ar) 'Division' means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration. "
Wis. Stat. § 102.15.
"(1) Subject to this chapter, the division [DHA] may adopt its own rules of procedure and may change the same from time to time.
“(2)The division [DHA] may provide by rule the conditions under which transcripts of testimony and proceedings shall be furnished.”
Wis. Stat. § 102.17 (1) (d) 3.
"The division [DHA] may, by rule, establish the qualifications of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3)"
also:
Wis. Stat. § 15.03
"Any division … attached under this section to a department or independent agency or a specified division thereof shall be a distinct unit of that department, independent agency or specified division.