This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The proposed rule does not change the existing policies relevant to the rule.
The policy alternative is to do nothing. If DHA does not move forward with the proposed rule, there is a potential for ambiguity regarding the application of certain procedural rules retained by DWD--which relate to the transferred adjudicatory functions but may not relate primarily to those functions---in cases heard by DHA. There would be no formal rule describing DHA's mediation process in worker's compensation cases.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(ar)
"(2) In this chapter: … (ar) 'Division' means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration. "
Wis. Stat. § 102.15.
"(1) Subject to this chapter, the division [DHA] may adopt its own rules of procedure and may change the same from time to time.
“(2)The division [DHA] may provide by rule the conditions under which transcripts of testimony and proceedings shall be furnished.”
Wis.