This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Provide clarification for demotion and transfer.
Add definitions previously provided for in the compensation plan.
Changes to ch. ER 3 governing position classification actions to update procedures.
Changes to ch. ER 21 governing resignation to update job abandonment.
Changes to ch. ER 45 governing performance evaluation to update procedures.
Changes to ch. ER 46 governing grievance procedures to provide consistency with statute.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 227.11(2)(a), Wis. Stats., reads:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows:
  (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
  1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
  2. A statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature
  3.A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
(b) Each agency may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.
Section 230.04 (5), Wis. Stats., reads: The administrator shall promulgate rules on all matters relating to the administration of the division and the performance of the duties assigned to the administrator, except on matters relating to those provisions of subch.