This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (b) Each agency may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.
Section 230.04 (5), Wis. Stats., reads: The administrator shall promulgate rules on all matters relating to the administration of the division and the performance of the duties assigned to the administrator, except on matters relating to those provisions of subch. II for which responsibility is specifically charged to the director.
Section 230.05 (5), Wis. Stats., reads: “The director shall promulgate rules for the effective operation of the provisions of this subchapter for which the responsibility is specifically charged to the director.
The proposed rule changes are authorized by Wis. Stat. §§ 230.04(5), and 230.05(5), being necessary for performance of duties assigned to the administrator and the director and necessary for the effective operation of subch.