This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] SPS 381.01 (179).
Note: Section SPS 381.01 (179) reads: “Plumbing system” includes the water supply system, the drain system, the vent system, plumbing fixtures, plumbing appliances and plumbing appurtenances that serve a building, structure or premises.
(27)“Potable” has the meaning given in s. NR 812.07 (75).
Note: Section NR 812.07 (75) reads: ”Potable” means water supplied for human consumption, sanitary use, or for the preparation of food or pharmaceutical products.
(28)“POWTS” or “private on-site wastewater treatment system” has the meaning given in s. 145.01 (12), Stats.
Note: Section 145.01 (12), Stats., reads: Private on-site wastewater treatment system. “Private on-site wastewater treatment system” means a sewage treatment and disposal system serving a single structure with a septic tank and soil absorption field located on the same parcel as the structure.