This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] When the analysis of alternatives identifies one or more practicable alternatives, the State shall only find that a lowering is necessary if one such alternative is selected for implementation. This required part of the antidegradation analysis is included in s. NR 207.031(8)(c) and (9)(a)4., and s. NR 216.008(7)(c)2. and (8)(a)4., Wis. Adm. Code. The requirements for an economic or social importance analysis are contained in s. NR 207.031(8)(b) and (9)(a)3., and s. NR 216.008(7)(d)1. and (8)(a)3., Wis. Adm. Code.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(3) requires that “where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected.Sections NR 102.045(2)(b)1. and (4), and 207.031(6)(a), Wis. Adm. Code, contain this requirement.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(4) requires that antidegradation review of thermal discharges be consistent with Section 316(a) of the Clean Water Act. Section NR 102.045(7), Wis. Adm. Code, contains these requirements.
40 CFR 131.12(b) requires that “the State shall develop methods for implementing the antidegradation policy that are, at a minimum, consistent with the State's policy and with paragraph (a) of this section. The State shall provide an opportunity for public involvement during the development and any subsequent revisions of the implementation methods, and shall make the methods available to the public.” Proposed procedures for implementing Wisconsin’s antidegradation policy are contained in chs. NR 207 and 216, Wis. Adm. Code.
The Great Lakes Water Quality Initiative Antidegradation Policy in 40 CFR 132, Appendix E also applies to this rulemaking. The requirements are reflected in ss.