This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The primary federal regulation governing state antidegradation policies and procedures is 40 CFR 131.12, as amended in 2015. Most of the requirements in that section are focused on the content of a state’s antidegradation policy.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(1) requires that “existing instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.” Proposed s. NR 102.045(3), Wis. Adm. Code, contains this requirement.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) requires that “where the quality of the waters exceeds levels necessary to support the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water, that quality shall be maintained and protected unless the State finds, after full satisfaction of the intergovernmental coordination and public participation provisions of the State's continuing planning process, that allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located. In allowing such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully. Further, the State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control.” Proposed s. NR 102.045(5)(c), Wis. Adm. Code, contains these requirements.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(2)(i) states that “the State may identify waters for the protections described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section on a parameter-by-parameter basis or on a water body-by-water body basis. Where the State identifies waters for antidegradation protection on a water body-by-water body basis, the State shall provide an opportunity for public involvement in any decisions about whether the protections described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section will be afforded to a water body, and the factors considered when making those decisions. Further, the State shall not exclude a water body from the protections described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section solely because water quality does not exceed levels necessary to support all of the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the Act.” Based on this portion of the regulation, the department proposes to provide antidegradation to some waterbodies on a waterbody-by-waterbody basis and all other waterbodies on a parameter-by-parameter basis. This is reflected in the definition of “high quality waters” found in s. NR 102.045(2)(b), Wis. Adm. Code.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(2)(ii) requires that “before allowing any lowering of high water quality, pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the State shall find, after an analysis of alternatives, that such a lowering is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located.” This requirement is contained in s. NR 102.045(5)(a), Wis. Adm Code. The preamble to the federal rule clarifies that this involves two analyses: an analysis of alternatives and an analysis related to economic or social importance. 80 Fed. Reg. 51032 (Aug. 21, 2015).