This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (2) (c) 2. c. contrasts with the use of the word “and” in sub. (2) (c) 2. a. The use of the word “or” indicates that only one of the penalty enhancers found in ss. 939.62 (1) and 961.48 can apply, but not both. State v. Hailes, 2023 WI App 29, 408 Wis. 2d 465, 992 N.W.2d 835, 21-1339.
973.01 AnnotationTruth-In-Sentencing Comes to Wisconsin. Brennan & Latorraca. Wis. Law. May 2000.
973.01 AnnotationFully Implementing Truth-in-Sentencing. Brennan, Hammer, & Latorraca. Wis. Law. Nov. 2002.
973.013973.013Indeterminate sentence; Wisconsin state prisons.
973.013(1)(a)(a) If imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a term of years is imposed, the court may fix a term less than the prescribed maximum. The form of such sentence shall be substantially as follows: “You are hereby sentenced to the Wisconsin state prisons for an indeterminate term of not more than .... (the maximum as fixed by the court) years.”
973.013(1)(b)(b) Except as provided in s. 973.01, the sentence shall have the effect of a sentence at hard labor for the maximum term fixed by the court, subject to the power of actual release from confinement by parole by the department or by pardon as provided by law.