This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Therefore, statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage. If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.
Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶ 44-46 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
¶ 6.
The general rule is that notice to a record subject is not required. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(1) establishes that “no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject,” except as authorized in Wis. Stat. § 19.356.
¶ 7.
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356 provides two exceptions to the general rule. First, an authority must notify a record subject in three narrow circumstances provided by Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2). Second, Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9) provides that an authority must notify “a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a).[4]
¶ 8.
Both exceptions use the term “record subject,” a term defined as “an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.” Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g).