Your predecesso
[…] In doing so, he acts within his constitutional and statutory authority by approving the budgeted amount “in part” within the meaning of Wis. Const. art. IV, § 23a and Wis. Stat. § 59.17(6).¶ 9.
Your predecessor next asked whether recent constitutional amendments limiting the Governor’s veto authority, generally set forth in Wis. Const. art. V, § 10, impose corresponding limits upon the veto authority of the county executive. In 1990, a constitutional amendment eliminated the Governor’s ability to exercise his partial veto authority in such a way as to “create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill.” See Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(c). This procedure had previously been upheld in State ex rel. Wisconsin Senate v. Thompson, 144 Wis. 2d 429, 424 N.W.2d 385 (1988), as long as the veto resulted in a complete and workable law.