608/266-1221
[…] Consequently, with respect to the county executive, § 1.25(5) prohibits only privately-funded lobbying activities on behalf of a policy position that is not “the adopted or stated position of Milwaukee County Government,” and then only if the county executive fails to make clear that he or she is not representing the position of the county.¶ 6.
A county board has authority to enact ordinances and resolutions, see Wis. Stat. § 59.02(1)-(2), and, except where specifically provided elsewhere by the state constitution or by statute, the county board “is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character,” see Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(a). The county board’s general organizational and administrative power is subject to legislative grants of that power to a county executive or to a person supervised by the county executive. Wis. Stat. § 59.51(1).¶ 7.