608/266-1221
[…] A county board has authority to enact ordinances and resolutions, see Wis. Stat. § 59.02(1)-(2), and, except where specifically provided elsewhere by the state constitution or by statute, the county board “is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character,” see Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(a). The county board’s general organizational and administrative power is subject to legislative grants of that power to a county executive or to a person supervised by the county executive. Wis. Stat. § 59.51(1).¶ 7.
A county executive is the chief executive officer of the county. Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2). The county executive’s primary duty is to “[c]oordinate and direct all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.” Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(a).