608/266-1221
[…] The ordinance uses “report” in the second sense. It provides that department heads shall report “the steps that have been taken in carrying out any directive[.]” “Steps” is the direct object of “report” and conveys that the department head shall report specific information, consistent with making a report of particular facts.¶ 12.
A county board lawfully may require county department heads to submit periodic reports as to steps taken in carrying out any directive both to the county board and to the county executive. The requirement is consistent with Wis. Stat. § 59.794(3)(b), which provides that “[a] board may require, as necessary, the attendance of any county employee or officer at a board meeting to provide information and answer questions.” The ordinance does not require county department heads to report to the county board in a supervisory sense, which would usurp the county executive’s administrative and managerial supervision of county department heads under Wis.