This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ¶ 47.
In light of the very limited and specialized powers and duties that are statutorily vested in canvassing boards, with one exception, none of the collective activities of such a board fall within any of the authorized purposes of a closed session under Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(a) through (i). Nothing in the Election Code[2] suggests that any portion of the canvassing process can be conducted behind closed doors. To the contrary, various Election Code provisions require election canvasses to be conducted publicly. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 7.51(1), 7.53(1)(a) and (2)(d), and 7.60(3).
¶ 48.
The one exception relates to Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(g), which allows a governmental body to go into closed session for the purpose of “[c]onferring with legal counsel for the governmental body who is rendering oral or written advice concerning strategy to be adopted by the body with respect to litigation in which it is or is likely to become involved.” As noted in your letter of inquiry, there can be some circumstances in which the actions of a board of canvassers will be challenged in litigation and, in such circumstances, it may be necessary and appropriate for a canvassing board to consult in closed session with its legal counsel.