I respectfully disagree with that view.
¶ 13.
First, while it is true that the precise term “Local Board of Canvassers” is not used outside the title of Wis. Stat. § 7.51, Wis. Stat. § 7.37(12) provides that the election inspectors for each polling place “shall constitute the board of canvassers of their polling place and in that capacity shall perform the duties under s. 7.51.” Titling section Wis.