For the discrete municipal canvassing boards in municipalities with two or more wards, it is readily ap
[…] Stat. § 19.84 and, if so, who is responsible for ensuring compliance with those requirements.¶ 40.
Because meetings of local, municipal, school district, and county canvassing boards all are meetings of governmental bodies subject to the open meetings law, each such board must give notice to the public of each of its meetings. Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)(b). This notice must be given at least 24 hours before the meeting begins unless, for good cause, it is impossible or impractical to give that much notice, in which case as little as two hours notice may be given. Wis. Stat.
§ 19.84(3). The notice must set forth the time, date, place, and subject matter of the meeting “in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(2). ¶ 41.
The public notice must be given through the board’s presiding officer or the officer’s designee.