For the discrete municipal canvassing boards in municipalities with two or more wards, it is readily ap
[…] ¶ 45.
Second, for each level of canvassing board, you ask whether meetings must be held in “open session,” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(3) and whether it is ever permissible for such a meeting to go into closed session, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.85.¶ 46.
The open meetings law generally requires that every meeting of a governmental body must be “reasonably accessible to members of the public” and “open to all citizens at all times.” Similarly, an “open session” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(3) as “a meeting which is held in a place reasonably accessible to members of the public and open to all citizens at all times.” Every meeting of a governmental body must initially be convened in “open session.” See Wis. Stat. §§ 19.83 and 19.85(1).