This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
¶ 17.
The first clause of Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. (un-italicized above) provides that “general powers or duties” provisions in the statutes do not confer or augment rulemaking authority. Read in isolation, this clause could be read to suggest that if a statute could be characterized as a “general powers or duties” provision, the provision would not confer rulemaking authority.
¶ 18.
But the second clause of Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. makes clear that this provision does not alter existing, explicit rulemaking authority. Specifically, the second clause clarifies that “general powers or duties” provisions do not confer additional rulemaking authority “beyond the rulemaking authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. (emphasis added). This means that if the Legislature explicitly confers rulemaking authority in a statute—such as by stating that an agency “shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations,” see Wis.