This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2.; and Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).
¶ 38.
Act 21’s initial-applicability provision is included in a non-statutory section of the Act. It states, “The renumbering and amendment of section 227.11 (2) (a) of the statutes and the creation of section 227.11 (2) (a) 1. to 3. of the statutes first apply to a proposed administrative rule submitted to the legislative council staff . . . on the effective date of this subsection.” Act 21, § 9355(1) (emphasis added). Act 21’s effective date was June 8, 2011.
¶ 39.
The effect of that language on Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. is clear. That section limits an agency’s ability to rely on a statutory standard “to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard . . . that is more restrictive than the standard . . . contained in the statutory provision.” Wis. Stat.
§ 227.11(2)(a)3. The initial-applicability provision is explicit that Wis. Stat.