This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] That was erroneous. Because the opinion failed to apply the correct analytical framework, that opinion is withdrawn.
II.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. does not alter explicit legislative authorization for agencies to promulgate “standard[s], requirement[s], or threshold[s].”
¶ 28.
Your second question asks “[w]hether an agency may rely on explicit, broad rulemaking authority to prescribe standards, requirements, or thresholds in an administrative rule.” This request relates to Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. and OAG– 04–17’s interpretation of it. See OAG–04–17, ¶¶ 18–29.
¶ 29.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. states, “A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. (emphasis added). On its face, the statute speaks only about the effect of a single statute: “A statutory provision” does not confer more rulemaking authority than what is contained in “the statutory provision.” Id. (emphasis added).