This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) (emphasis added). Act 21 did not alter this “general grant of [rulemaking] authority.” Kirsten A. Koschnick, Comment, Making “Explicit Authority” Explicit: Deciphering Wis. Act 21’s Prescriptions for Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L. Rev. 993, 1030–31.
¶ 21.
The Legislature also has explicitly directed agencies to engage in rulemaking through various agency-specific statutes. For example, as you note,
Wis. Stat. § 101.02(1)(b) provides that DSPS “shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities.” On its face, this provision explicitly permits the agency to engage in rulemaking. Because nothing in the text of Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. alters this type of explicitly conferred rulemaking authority, agency-specific grants of rulemaking authority like that in Wis.