This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 101.02(1)(b)—section 227.11(2)(a)2. does not alter that authority.
¶ 19.
Thus, read as a whole, Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. explains that a statutory provision merely describing an agency’s general powers or duties does not confer additional rulemaking authority on the agency beyond what the statutes explicitly provide. Nonetheless, if a statute explicitly confers rulemaking powers on the agency, that language must be given reasonable effect.
¶ 20.
Closely related statutes confirm that Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. does not alter other statutory grants of explicit rulemaking authority. For example, as noted previously, in the same statutory section, the Legislature “expressly confer[s]” rulemaking authority on agencies to “promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency,” dependent on the agency determining that a rule would be “necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute” and application of the elemental test summarized above. Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) (emphasis added). Act 21 did not alter this “general grant of [rulemaking] authority.”