This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(ar) and (2).
  ¶ 16.   The Assembly’s question requires examining the duty a healthcare provider owes to a patient and others as compared to the liability exemption contained within the emergency detention statute. Compare Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11) (liability), with Jankee v. Clark Cnty., 2000 WI 64, ¶ 98 n.36, 235 Wis. 2d 700, 612 N.W.2d 297 (a hospital assumes a duty to care for admitted patients, including a duty to prevent harm). The emergency detention statute does not address duty of care. See generally Wis. Stat. § 51.15. Instead, the statute contains a liability exemption: “Any individual who acts in accordance with this [emergency detention] section, including making a determination that an individual has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm . . . is not liable for any actions taken in good faith.” Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11).
  ¶ 17.   The liability exemption extends to a healthcare provider acting in accordance with the emergency detention statute. See id.