§ 977.09 (documents maintained by the office of the state public defend
[…] The statute does not specifically address the GAB, Wisconsin Stat.
§ 12.13(5), or even explicitly grant LAB the general right to obtain documents made confidential by other statutory sections. These general powers and duties do not satisfy a common, ordinary understanding of “specific[] authoriz[ation].” ¶ 7.
Viewing the powers and duties of LAB in related statutory contexts confirms this conclusion. The legislature has provided specific authorization for LAB to obtain confidential information in other sections of the Wisconsin statutes. For example, Wis. Stat. § 71.78 prohibits the disclosure of information derived from tax returns except for a number of specific exceptions, including one for disclosures to “[t]he state auditor and the employees of the legislative audit bureau to the extent necessary for the bureau to carry out its duties under
s. 13.94.” Wis. Stat. § 71.78(4)(s).