This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 40.02(28) (defining employer), 40.21 (setting out participating employers), 40.22(1) (setting out participating employees). SWIB has “exclusive control of the investment and collection of the principal and interest of all moneys loaned or invested from . . . [the Core Fund].” Wis. Stat. § 25.17(1)(br). To that end, there are provisions setting out specific investment options, such as Wis. Stat.
§ 25.17(3)(a), which authorizes investment in “loans, securities, and any other investments authorized by s. 620.22,” which, in turn, refers to that section’s inclusion of “[p]referred or common stock of any United States or Canadian corporation,” Wis. Stat. § 620.22(3), among other types of investments.
5. The funds are self-contained: “All costs of owning, operating, protecting, and acquiring property in which either trust has an interest shall be charged to the current income or market recognition account of the trust Wis.