This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (3) and (4). This paragraph applies only to the following records:
1. A record containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employmentrelated violation by the employee of a statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee’s employer.
Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. Upon receiving notice, the record subject has an opportunity to challenge the release of the record. Wis. Stat. § 19.356(3)-(5).
  Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9) provides that prior to permitting access to a “record containing information relating to a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office,” the authority must serve written notice of that decision on the record subject, either by certified mail or by personal service. Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a). The record subject then has an opportunity to augment the record to be released within five days after receipt of the notice. Wis.