This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356 establishes a general rule that an authority need not provide notice to a record subject prior to releasing a record in response to a public records request. It states, in part,
Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute, no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject, and no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to a record.
Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1).
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(2) and (9) provide the exceptions to this general rule. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(2) requires an authority to serve written notice on “any record subject to whom the record pertains, either by certified mail or by personally serving” the record subject. Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a). “Record subject” is defined as an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.” Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g). Not every person mentioned in a record must receive notice.