J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] The county board thus may decide to enter into a contract for the services of a private attorney. The county board establishes the parameters of the contract pursuant to its policy-making function. See 80 Op. Att’y Gen. 49, 50 (1991),¶ 12.
A county board’s organizational and administrative power is subject to power granted to a county executive or county administrator. Wis. Stat. § 59.51(1). In a county with a county executive, Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(a) grants the county executive the authority to “[c]oordinate and direct all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.” The “elected officers” referred to in Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(a) are those enumerated in subchapter IV of Wis. Stat. ch. 59 and do not include county board supervisors.¶ 13.