This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The only conceivable conflict between the statute and the GATS might arise if a Member or its service supplier sought to acquire more than 640 acres of land for a service incidental to agriculture, e.g., animal boarding, or forestry, e.g., timber evaluation.
GATS Members are exempt from the acreage limitation under the “treaty” exception.
¶17.
To the extent they seek to enforce their rights under the GATS, GATS Members and their service suppliers are covered by the treaty exception in
Wis. Stat. § 710.02(2)(b). Section 710.02(2)(b) exempts from the acreage limitation “[c]itizens, foreign governments or subjects of a foreign government whose rights to hold larger quantities of land are secured by treaty.” Whether the treaty exception
applies to services and service suppliers of GATS Members depends on the answers to two subsidiary questions. First, is the GATS a “treaty” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 710.02(2)(b)?