This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 66.0313 does apply to tribal law enforcement agencies whose officers exercise state law enforcement powers on their reservations pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a) and (b). Under the latter statute, a tribal law enforcement officer who meets the state’s certification requirements for law enforcement officers under Wis. Stat. § 165.85(4)(b)1., (bn)1., and (c) “shall have the same powers to enforce the laws of the state and to make arrests for violations of such laws that sheriffs have, including powers granted to sheriffs under ss. 59.27 and 59.28 and under the common law[.]” Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 59.28, in turn, provides as follows:
  Peace maintenance; powers and duties of peace officers, cooperation. (1)  Sheriffs and their undersheriffs and deputies shall keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties and quiet and suppress all affrays, routs, riots, unlawful assemblies and insurrections; for which purpose, and for the service of processes in civil or criminal cases and in the apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of the peace they and every coroner and constable may call to their aid such persons or power of their county as they consider necessary.
  (2) County law enforcement agencies may request the assistance of law enforcement personnel or may assist other law enforcement agencies as provided in ss. 66.0313 and 66.0513.
Wis. Stat. § 59.28. According to the Band’s attorney, the power under Wis. Stat. § 59.28(2) to assist or request assistance from another law enforcement agency as provided in Wis.