This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 165.83(1)(e). This provides compelling evidence that the Legislature did not intend for a tribal law enforcement agency to be considered a “law enforcement agency” for mutual assistance purposes under Wis. Stat. § 66.0313.
  In contrast to the above view, the Band’s attorney has taken the position that Wis. Stat. § 66.0313 does apply to tribal law enforcement agencies whose officers exercise state law enforcement powers on their reservations pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a) and (b). Under the latter statute, a tribal law enforcement officer who meets the state’s certification requirements for law enforcement officers under Wis. Stat. § 165.85(4)(b)1., (bn)1., and (c) “shall have the same powers to enforce the laws of the state and to make arrests for violations of such laws that sheriffs have, including powers granted to sheriffs under ss. 59.27 and 59.28 and under the common law[.]” Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 59.28, in turn, provides as follows:
  Peace maintenance; powers and duties of peace officers, cooperation.