This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 165.90, which provides for written agreements establishing cooperative law enforcement programs between tribal and county law enforcement agencies. I see no such tension. There is nothing in the language of Wis. Stat. § 165.90 that would preclude a county and a tribe that has a reservation located wholly or partially within that county from including terms related to mutual assistance requests in a written agreement under that statute. More generally, Wis. Stat. § 66.0301, allows any municipality in the state (including a county) to “contract with other municipalities and with federally recognized Indian tribes and bands in this state, for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(2).
  The permissible terms of such an intergovernmental agreement are limited, however, by the statutory provision that “[i]f municipal or tribal parties to a contract have varying powers or duties under the law, each may act under the contract to the extent of its lawful powers and duties.” Id. In other words, an intergovernmental agreement between a tribe and a Wisconsin municipality cannot authorize a tribal or municipal agency to act outside the limits of its usual jurisdiction.