This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (1) In this section, “law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s. 165.83(1)(b).
  (2) Upon the request of any law enforcement agency, including county law enforcement agencies as provided in s. 59.28(2), the law enforcement personnel of any other law enforcement agency may assist the requesting agency within the latter’s jurisdiction, notwithstanding any other jurisdictional provision. For purposes of ss. 895.35 and 895.46, law enforcement personnel, while acting in response to a request for assistance, shall be deemed employees of the requesting agency.
  (3) The provisions of s. 66.0513 apply to this section.
Wis. Stat. § 66.0313. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 165.83(1)(b), which is incorporated by reference in the above statute, defines a “[l]aw enforcement agency” as “a governmental unit of one or more persons employed full time by the state or a political subdivision of the state for the purpose of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing state laws or local ordinances, employees of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of their authority.”
  The language of the above provisions, when construed together, compels the conclusion that a tribal law enforcement agency is not a “law enforcement agency” for mutual assistance purposes under Wis. Stat. § 66.0313. An Indian tribe is neither a state nor a political subdivision of a state.