This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 66.0313 is thus included in the powers that are granted to a qualified tribal law enforcement officer under Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a).
  I respectfully disagree with that conclusion. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0313 purports to authorize a “law enforcement agency,” within the meaning of that statute, to act outside the boundaries of its usual territorial jurisdiction when responding to a request for assistance from another law enforcement agency. In contrast, the powers granted to qualified tribal law enforcement officers under Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a) are expressly limited to being exercised “only on the reservation of the tribe or on trust lands held for the tribe or for a member of the tribe that employs the officer.” Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(b). The grant of power under Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(a) and (b) thus is not broad enough to allow a tribal law enforcement agency to assist a non‑tribal law enforcement agency within the latter’s territory, as contemplated by Wis.