November 16, 2009 OAG—7—09
[…] Nichols v. Bennett, 199 Wis. 2d 268, 273, 544 N.W.2d 428 (1996). People must be informed about the workings of their government and “openness in government is essential to maintain the strength of our democratic society.” Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶ 15, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646 N.W.2d 811. It is “the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. The public records law therefore must be construed “in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.” Id. Denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest. Id. This is one of the strongest legislative policy declarations found anywhere in the Wisconsin Statutes. Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.II.