This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
PRINCIPAL STATUTES INVOLVED
  I.   APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL STATUTES.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 17.10 provides in part:
  Removal of appointive county officers. . . .
  (2) APPOINTED BY COUNTY BOARD. County officers appointed by the county board may be removed by the county board for cause. All removals may be made by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the supervisors entitled to seats on the county board.
  (3) APPOINTED BY CHAIRPERSON OF COUNTY BOARD. County officers appointed by the chairperson of the county board may be removed by the chairperson for cause . . . .
  . . . .
  (6) OTHERS. (a) Except as provided under par. (b), all other appointive county officers may be removed at pleasure by the officer or body that appointed them. Removals by a body, other than the county board, consisting of 3 or more members may be made by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of all the members thereof.
  . . . .
  (7) GENERAL EXCEPTION. County officers appointed according to merit and fitness under and subject to a civil service law, or whose removal is governed by such a law, shall be removed only as therein provided.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.47 provides:
  (1) In every county the clerk shall act as auditor, unless a separate office of county auditor is created as provided in sub.