This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (8) or ch. 63.
ANALYSIS
  I.   DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO APPOINT AND REMOVE   COUNTY AUDITOR.
  The first question is whether the county board in a county that does not have a county executive or a county administrator may delegate the authority to appoint and remove the county auditor to an entity other than the county board. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.47(2) provides that the “board by resolution may create a separate office of county auditor[.]” If the county board creates the office of county auditor, Wis. Stat. § 59.47(3) provides that “the chairperson of the board shall appoint a person known to be skilled in matters of public finance and accounting to act as county auditor.” Ordinarily, when the county board chair appoints a county officer, that officer may be removed only by the county board chair and only for cause. Wis. Stat. § 17.10(3).  Here, Wis.