Deputy Attorney General
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 17.10(7) provides that a county officer whose appointment is governed by civil service procedures is subject to removal according to such civil service procedures. The removal of the county auditor is therefore subject to the specific provisions established by ordinance or resolution of the county board under Wis. Stat. §§ 63.01 to 63.17 and is not governed by the more general removal provision contained in Wis. Stat. § 17.10(3). Rather than creating the separate office of county auditor pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.47(2), a county board could create a department of administration pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.52(1)(b) and assign administrative audit functions to that department under that statute. If “the administrative function is under the jurisdiction of the . . . county auditor . . . the function may be assigned to the department notwithstanding sub. (8) and ss. 59.47, 59.60 and 63.01 to 63.17.” Wis. Stat. § 59.52(1)(b). A person in the department of administration who performs audit functions therefore need not be appointed using civil service procedures.