Raymond P. Taffora
[…] See Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 913. Here, similarly, I conclude that, under the reasoning of Citizens United, the prohibition on corporate independent expenditures contained in Wis. Stat. § 11.38(1)(a)1., is invalid, without need to interpret that provision as if any particular words or phrases had been stricken from it.¶25.
Finally, I note that Wis. Stat. § 11.38(1)(b) provides that “[n]o political party, committee, group, candidate or individual may accept any contribution or disbursement made to or on behalf of such individual or entity which is prohibited by this section.” For the reasons discussed above, the prohibition contained in Wis. Stat. § 11.38(1)(a) on corporate political expenditures—as that concept is discussed in Citizens United and in the present opinion—is constitutionally invalid. The prohibition contained in Wis.