Stat. § 49.49(3m) insofar as they prohibit Medicaid providers from seeking additional payments for covered services from Medicaid recipients.¶ 19.
Another form of supplementation involves seeking financial or other remuneration in addition to that provided by the Medicaid program as a precondition to admitting a Medicaid-eligible patient to a nursing home or as a requirement for a Medicaid-eligible patient’s continued stay in a nursing home. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d)(2)(A) and (B) (2006), it is a felony for a Medicaid provider to knowingly and willfully “charge[], solicit[], accept[], or receive[], in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration” either as a precondition to admitting a Medicaid patient to a nursing home or as a requirement for a Medicaid-eligible patient’s continued stay in a nursing home. An exception is provided in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d)(2) (2006) for “a charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an organization or from a person unrelated to the patient[.]” Virtually identical criminal felony provisions are contained in Wis. Stat. § 49.49(4)(a). Once a county chooses to become a member of the commission, the assessments against the county would be mandatory and not voluntary.