A Medicaid provider cannot rely upon Wis. Stat. § 51.42(1)(b) as a basis for billing a county unless the county has entered into an agreement to purchase services from that provider. Counties purchase services from Medicaid providers only if they choose to do so. Third-party balance billing is more likely to occur where the cost of providing care to the patient substantially exceeds the Medicaid reimbursement rate, which apparently is the case in the situation you describe.¶ 25.
The federal implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (2007), is extremely broad: “A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Restrictions similar to those found in 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (2007) are contained in Wis. Admin. Code § DHS 106.04(3), which provides:A [Medicaid] provider shall accept payments made by the department in accordance with sub. (1) as payment in full for services provided a recipient.