This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The Wisconsin statutes governing the selection of juries expressly provide that “[a]ll persons selected for jury service shall be selected at random from the population of the area served by the circuit court,” and that “[a]ll qualified persons shall have an equal opportunity to be considered for jury service . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 756.001(4) (2005-06). To this end, courts must use some “method of selection that provides each qualified person with an equal probability of selection for jury service.” Id.