(See PDF for image) STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 343.14(2)(er)2. A successful applicant under the federal program will have proof of deferred action status, which tracks the deferred action status permitted to serve as proof of legal residence under Wis. Stat. § 343.14(2)(er)2.¶ 7.
I also conclude that a license issued by the Department of Transportation based on such notice will expire two years from the date when the notice was issued. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.20(1m) provides that any person who provided documentary proof under Wis. Stat. § 343.14(2)(er)2., such as proof of approved deferred action status, must be issued a license that expires on “the date that the person’s legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized[.]” If an applicant relies on approved deferred action status to prove legal presence, the license must expire two years from the date when that status was approved. Sincerely,
J.B. VAN HOLLEN
Attorney General
JBVH:DL:CG:cla
/misc/oag/recent/oag2_12
true
oag
/misc/oag/recent/oag2_12/_27
section