BACKGROUND
[…] No statutory power, duty or function specified elsewhere for the county highway commissioner may be deemed impliedly repealed for the sole reason that reference to it has been omitted in this paragraph. Wisconsin Stat. § 83.04 is made applicable to the highway commissioner by operation of Wis. Stat. § 83.015(2)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 83.04(1) provides that “[a]ll highway improvements . . . shall be by contract . . .” unless the highway commissioner “determines that some other method would better serve the public interest.” Wisconsin Stat. § 83.015(2)(a), which is also made applicable to the highway commissioner by operation of Wis. Stat. § 83.015(2)(b), grants the highway commissioner the authority to “determine whether each piece of county aid construction shall be let by contract or shall be done by day labor” and to “enter into contracts in the name of the county, and make necessary arrangements for the proper prosecution of the construction and maintenance of highways provided for by the county board[.]” Wisconsin Stat. § 83.015(2)(b) describes these and other statutory powers of the highway commissioner as “administrative powers and duties[.]” ¶ 7.
The Legislature has also granted county boards broad administrative and organizational powers concerning highways: See Wis.