This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ¶ 7.
The Legislature has also granted county boards broad administrative and organizational powers concerning highways: See Wis. Stat. § 59.03, which provides in part:
(1) ADMINISTRATIVE HOME RULE. Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.
(2) . . . (a) Except as elsewhere specifically provided in these statutes, the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character, including . . . the subject matter of . . . highways . . . .
. . . .
(f) The powers conferred by this subsection shall be in addition to all other grants of power and shall be limited only by express language.
Loading...
Loading...